Committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected

This privacy policy sets out how Aria Resorts uses and protects any personal information that you share with us when you use this website, make a booking or request information or services from us.

 

About us

The following companies are trading as Aria Resorts: Southern Parks Limited, Rookley Hold Limited, Coastal Parks Hold Limited, AG Gara Rock Limited, AG Retallack Limited, AG Newperran Limited and Essential Vivendi Limited.

Aria Resorts is the "controller" of any personal information that you share with us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, in line with current applicable data privacy laws. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy in future, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data or need further information, here are our contact details:

Rookley Park / The Bay Colwell:

  • Telephone: 03333 700 400
  • Email: data@ariaresorts.co.uk
  • Address: Aria Resorts, Rookley Park, Main Road, Rookley, Isle of Wight, PO38 3LU

The Bay Filey:

Retallack Resort:

Newperran:

 

Information we collect

We may collect the following information: on our website and booking websites; through booking partners; when you book by email, by telephone or at a resort; when you make an enquiry or request a brochure or information:

  • name
  • job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • address and postcode
  • names of people in your booking party
  • car registration numbers
  • preferences and interests
  • details of disabilities that may enable us to book the right accommodation for you
  • your image on CCTV cameras installed for your safety and security
  • calls may be recorded for training and quality reasons
  • card or payment details if you make a booking or purchase
  • details on registration forms and other forms you complete at our resorts
  • details of bookings or purchases you make and services you request
  • details of any accidents you may have recorded in our accident log

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that you have their prior agreement before doing so.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information in the course of our business and in connection with our relationship with you: 

  • enable you to make bookings through us and our partners. Our lawful basis for using the data is contract
  • help us to design the best holiday experience for you and to fulfil the contract we have with you. Our lawful basis is contract
  • to take payment for the services you order. Contract is the lawful basis. Please note that all payment and card data we may take is managed by a third party
  • answer your enquiries. Our lawful basis is contract or legitimate business interest
  • provide you with brochures, details of our special offers and other information in line with our legitimate business interest
  • improve our products and services for our legitimate business interest
  • improve your experience of using our website. Our lawful basis is legitimate business interest
  • contact you for market research purposes, where legitimate interest is the lawful basis
  • to enforce or apply our agreements or contracts. The lawful basis can be contract or in connection with legal proceedings
  • to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our guests, employees or third parties. Depending on the circumstances, the data is used for our legitimate business interest, compliance with the law, to protect the vital interests of individuals or in connection with legal proceedings

We do not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to facilitate these tasks.

 

How long we store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the original purpose of holding it. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances:

  • you have withdrawn your consent for us to hold your information and there is no legal, contractual or legitimate business interest to retain it
  • the original purpose for processing your data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed any more
  • the data is no longer up to date or accurate, but you do have the opportunity to keep us updated

 

How you control your personal information

If you have booked a holiday at one of our resort's, we will use your information in order to fulfil our contract with you and ensure your experience is tailored to your requirements. We will retain your name, address, email address and telephone number along with any other information you have provided to us in order to remain in contact with you to inform you of special discounts and exclusive offers.

If you have purchase services from us in the past, we will contact you for marketing purposes as part of our legitimate interests, giving you information on our special offers. Please see your rights (below) to understand how you can opt out of these communications.

If you give us your consent to use your personal information for marketing, we will send you communications regarding our holidays, products and services until you ask us to stop doing so.

We confirm that we do not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling using your personal information.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the details above or unsubscribing from the marketing emails we send you.

 

How we protect your information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for known threats in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Some of the personal data we collect is hosted outside the EU and is protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. For example, to remember which pages you have visited and what you have chosen, when making a booking. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use Google Adwords to advertise to past guests, whom we feel will be interested in our holidays, products or services because they stayed at our resorts before. You can switch off Google Adwords on your browser if you wish.

Another way in which cookies are used is through Google Analytics. The information gathered by Google Analytics is merged other information held by Google to provide us with general information about visitors to our websites, such as age and location. This data is anonymised and does not identify any individuals or their personal information. You can install the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on if you do not wish to have this information gathered.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please view our cookies policy for more information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. These are websites over which we have no control and they are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data 

You have a number of rights regarding your personal information that we hold. You can contact us using the email or telephone details above about these:

  • you have the right to know what data we collect from you and how this is used. This privacy policy is for this purpose
  • you have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is not accurate or complete. Please contact us and let us know what we need to change
  • you have the right of access to your data. Please get in touch with us and we will let you know what personal data we hold
  • you have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you request this, please note that we will do this as soon as possible after all matters and enquiries relating to the purchase and booking of your holiday have been fully resolved
  • you can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications informing you of our special offers and exclusive discounts by contacting us using the details above or by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails
  • you have the right to have data transferred to another party. Let us know if this is what you would like to do
  • you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information
  • you have the right to object to your personal data being used by us
  • you have the right to register a complaint regarding the use of your personal data to a supervisory authority at any time. The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK authority, please visit ico.org.uk.

 

RETALLACK RESORT

Supplementary Privacy Policy 

As bookings for Retallack Resort are currently taken using a separate, park-specific booking engine, please refer to the supplementary privacy policy which applies to all data stored by this park: 

Introduction and terms

Retallack Holidays Limited (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

What is this policy for?

This policy will inform you about what personal data we collect through the www.retallackresort.co.uk website (“site”) as well as your interactions with us. It will tell you why we collect your data, how we use it, who we share it with and what rights you have in relation to it.

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide at the point of collecting or processing your personal data. This policy supplements those notices and is not intended to override them. However, it does supersede earlier versions of this policy.

This site includes links to websites which may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We cannot control their use of your data and are not responsible for it. Those third parties will have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to read them before sharing any of your personal data with them.

Who we are and how to contact us

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Retallack Holidays Limited, registered company number 07938638. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: GDPR Department
Retallack Holidays Ltd

Winnards Perch

St Columb

TR9 6DE

Email: Privacyofficer@retallackresort.co.uk 
Telephone: 01637 882500 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws your rights are:

  • To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

  • Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

  • Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

  • Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.

  • Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

  • Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

  • Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

The data we collect about you

We collect and process Personal Data. The Personal Data we collect and process will include name, address and email address but we may collect and/or process other Personal Data from time to time. It also may include IP address and cookies of your visit to websites.

We only collect data from you directly.

When making a booking you consent to Retallack Resort and Spa storing your details for administrative, marketing and promotional purposes only. No data is passed onto third party companies and will be safely stored in line with GDPR guidelines. ​

What details we collect

Identity – Name, Title, DOB, images (via an CCTV system on site)

Contact – Email, phone numbers and address

Profile – Your preferences, interests, age, purchases, orders, requests, feedback and survey responses

Transactional – Details of payments made to and from you, products, goods or services you have purchased from us at Retallack

Financial – Payment card details

Technical – IP address, operating system and platform, browser type and version, time zone setting, location data, device cookie and identification, and our other identifying information required for your device to communicate with our site.

Usage – Information about how you use our site (e.g. URL)

How your data will be used

We use information held about you to:

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interest);

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

  • carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and

  • notify you about changes to our services

We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

How do we keep your data secure?

We understand the importance of keeping your data secure. We take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with this policy, in order to prevent your data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. For example, in certain situations we use encryption for the storage and transfer of data and in other situations we use password protection. If we become aware of a data breach, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office in a timely manner. We may also notify you if we believe the breach is serious.

Marketing

If you are an existing contact or customer, we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this.

You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

Applications to work for us

If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role (including volunteers) we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

Data retention

Under data protection laws, we cannot retain your personal data in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. This may include for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

Data deletion

Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

What legal rights do you have?

Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to:

  • Request that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

  • Request that we delete the personal data we hold about you in certain situations;

  • Request that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes;

  • Request that we do not make decisions about you using completely automated means;

  • Request that personal data we hold about you is given to you, or a third party chosen by you (where technically feasible), in a commonly used, machine-readable format;

  • Request information about and/or copies of the personal data that we hold and process about you; and/or

  • Prevent the use of your personal data for marketing purposes by using any of the steps at the ‘How do I opt-out?’ section.

To exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. We will usually respond to a request from you to exercise your rights within 1 month of receipt, but it might take longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. Please note that the rights listed above may not apply in certain circumstances or specific exemptions may apply, and so we may not always be able or required to comply with your request to exercise these rights.

For more information on these rights please see: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

Please be aware that we may need to process your personal data and/or request specific information from you to help us comply with your request. You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, but we reserve the right to if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Before exercising this right, we encourage you to contact us first to resolve any complaint you may have, although this is not legally required. More details can be found here: www.ico.org.uk

Data correction

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

Data inspection

We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

The information we supply will:

  • confirm that your data is being processed;

  • verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;

  • confirm the categories of personal data being processed;

  • confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; and

  • let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

Cookies

Our website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using our website to help improve our range of products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

You will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, mean you are enabling Retallack Holidays Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, disable Cookies in your internet browser; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

Our website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find a list of Cookies that we use in our Cookie Policy

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information generally on Cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete Cookies from your computer.

Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents. 

We reserve the right to update this policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we collect, process or share your personal data, or to reflect any legal requirements. When we make any changes, we will upload the new version to our site. The new version will take effect as soon as it is uploaded.

This policy was last amended on 5th June 2018 and supersedes any earlier versions.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Book your dream escape today

Check availability